PINES PARK ARCHERS – SHOOT REPORT MARCH 5TH 2017


This was our first shoot of the new year and our charity shoot so we were all looking forward to a good day.  We had a big works party on the Saturday and the weather really helped to let everyone get the targets out and set up.


Well what can I say about Sunday except the weather was the worst we’ve experienced in the Admin tent trying to keep paper work dry etc. well done everyone for holding the fort whilst we had to go and re-print sheets…. and even though it did not stop raining all day all our archers seemed to have a brilliant time, we had a lot of positive feedback, I felt so sorry for you all walking and standing around in the pouring rain and it didn’t stop you getting some good scores (even if the score cards looked like paper mache at the end of the day).


We would like to say a massive thank you to all the works party on the Saturday for setting up the course, for all the marshals on Sunday who worked hard looking for lost arrows etc., also collecting all the targets in after the shoot and to everyone who helped us with Admin.

We raised a huge £613 for 3 charities which is a brilliant considering the damp conditions of the day.  It’s just goes to show that you’re not all fair-weather archers unlike myself 😊


See you all again in June


Dawn Cullen & Sandra Reilly.

                



GENTS AFB



Steve Hall

Phoenix Archers

560

Sam Ward

Albion

555

Chris Moon

Robin Hood Longbow

552

Andy Betts

Artemis Archers

550

Gus Gramauskas

Ye Olde Delph

538

Jim Pierce

Artemis Archers

526

Andrew Seagrave

Harlequin

520

Roly Bee

Phoenix Archers

504

Andrew Stevenson

Independent

500

John Cotterll

Duvelle

452

Hayden Bannister

Spirit of Sherwood

418

Derek Warriner

Independent

358




LADIES AFB



Mary Jones

Artemis Archers

440

Mandy Smith

Independent

356

Lana Lensselink

Albion

344

Kay Blanchard

Cobra

318

Mary Todd

Wyre Hall

298

Rachel Kenny

Cobra Archers

286




GENTS PV



Paul Bailey

Albion

582

Mark Peet

Centura

420

Andrew Booth

Barbarian Bowmen

350




GENTS UL



Martin Pearson

Archery Company

816

Tony Weston

Archery Company

812

Tony Hunt

Saracen Archers

796

Allan Lawson

Woodend Field Archers

794

Martyn Cotterill

Woodend Field Archers

780

Colin Street

Independent

746

Ivan Swift

Independent

730

Lee Gardecki

Black Sheep

722   12 spots

Steve Whapplington

Spirit of Sherwood

722   11 spots

Richard Glossop

LEFA

718

Gary McMaster

100 yd Club

710

Craig Clay

Woodend Field Archers

696

Harry Boyce

Nemesis

694

Alan Paver

Woodend Field Archers

666

Bradley Hunt

Harlequin

626

Nick Yeates

Duvelle

604

David Whapplington

Spirit of Sherwood

588




LADIES UL



Terri Boyce

Nemesis

712

Yazz Proctor

Lyme Valley

696

Jannine Swift

Independent

604




U16B UL



Jack Shaw

LEFA

652




GENTS LB



Jon Rudge

Paget de Vesey

510

Dave Wood

Robin Hood Longbow

492

Mark Tarbuck

D W Longbow

474

Richard Waters

Albion

470

Graham Baker

Robin Hood Longbow

446

Carl Gibbard

Avalon

424

Andy Garbett

Artemis

420

Grot

Independent

406

Bob Davies

Artemis

364

Stewart Bigrigg

Albion

312




LADIES LB



Kay-Leona Hodgkinson  

 Artemis

486

Sue Fenyn

Albion

408

Wendy Young

D W Longbow

376

Elenore Cottrell

Duvelle

318

Jan Slater

Ye Olde Delph

296

Lynda Stevenson

Independent

272

Julie Mosley

LEFA

242




GENTS HT



John Allen

Wyre Hall

612

Mark Corstin

Black Eagle

584

Ken Adams

Spirit of Sherwood

546

John Hall

Cobra Archers

452

Chris Babb

100yd Club

448

John Manners

Spirit of Sherwood

444      2 Spots

Garry Thompson

Albion

444      1 Spot

Graeme Hicklin

Poulter Guys

438

George Hampson

Poulter Guys

432

David Brunning

Albion

414

David Barker

Duvelle

412

Harry Bennett

Albion

402

Steve Jordan

Avalon Archers

398

Robbie Bannister

Spirit of Sherwood

290




LADIES HT



Sue Walker

Harlequin

482

Julie Bacon

Harlequin

478

Ruth Hanlon

Cobra Archers

460

Jules Maibu

Paget de Vesey

384

Jean Harwood

Independent

370

Carole Evans

Poulter Guys

364

Lynnne Roe

Ye Olde Delph

298

Anne Moon

Robin Hood

246




U16B HT



Joshua Smith

Black Eagle

560




GENTS FS



Richard Edwards

Frankley Bowmen

648




GENTS CL



Steve Brown

Independent

732

Martin Stubbs

Woodend Field Archers

660

Billy Walker

Lyme Valley

608




LADIES CL



Jane Hunt

Lyme Valley

626

Shirley Donald

Spirit of Sherwood

534

Tasha Walker

Lyme Valley

500




GENTS BH



Joe Ward

Albion

592




LADIES BH



Emily Smith

Independent

592

Trish Jones

Independent

498

Sam Haynes

Harlequin

482




GENTS BB



Martyn Nazaruk

Artemis

620     4 Spots

Dave Wassell

Severn Valley

620     3 Spots

Chris Robson

Wyre Hall

598     5 Spots

Roger Hands

LEFA

598     2 Spots

Mark Howarth

Artemis

586

Mark Brookes

Cobra Archers

584

Andy Martin

Duvelle

580

Geoff Ingleby

Riggwelter

576

Graham Holmes

Nemesis

572

Jon Howarth

Artemis

562

Phillip Johnson

Centura

524

Keith Stevens

Paget de Vesey

520

Adrian Blanchard

Cobra Archers

512

John Eddlestone

Ye Olde Delph

476

Mick Newell

Castle Bowmen

466

Jamie Smith

Independent

450

David Hook

Artemis

444

Andy Williams

Avalon

434

Paul Shaw

LEFA

430

Chris Ward

Cobra Archers

420

Michael Patchett

Black Sheep

402




LADIES BB



Nicky McMaster

100yd Club

506

Lynne Harrison

Centura

502

Jacqueline Brookes

Cobra Archers

456

Shelagh Newell

Castle Bowmen

410

Jacqueline Johnson

Centura

404




U12G BB



Kelsea Edwards

Frankley Bowmen

403

Launa Edwards

Frankley Bowmen

304